Bushwick Film Festival Kicks Off This Week!

Brooklyn, NY – October 10, 2017 – The Bushwick Film Festival (BFF) will kick off its 10th-anniversary festivities this week! The full program of screenings, panels, parties, and networking opportunities will take place from October 12 through October 15. BFF looks forward to supporting and sharing the stories of emerging filmmakers and inspiring the audiences who view their films. For a full schedule of events, see below or visit https://goo.gl/KJc9Fi.

Surrounding this celebratory anniversary, BFF will be presenting the first ever Rising Star Award to BFF alum and actress/filmmaker Diarra Kilpatrick. The Rising Star Award was created to acknowledge Bushwick Film Festival alumni who have broken new ground in the film industry and are achieving notable levels of success. It’s a testament to the recipient’s hard work and to the festival’s continued commitment to give incredibly talented filmmakers and creators a spotlight. The festival will be screening Kilpatrick’s newest series American Koko at 6pm on Saturday, October 14 at Syndicated, followed by a Q&A with Kilpatrick. American Koko was produced by Viola Davis and distributed by ABC. Currently, Kilpatrick is working on a new series for Amazon called The Climb. To purchase tickets for the screening, please visit http://bit.ly/2yr3mSW.

BFF kicks off its 10th anniversary on Thursday, October 12 with a red carpet reception at House of Yes. Opening night will feature the world premiere of In Case of Emergency, directed by Stefanie Sparks. The festivities will continue throughout the weekend, with events ranging from feature screenings and short screenings, to networking parties and panels. The festival encourages filmmakers, industry professionals, and audiences to engage each other in an eclectic and open-minded atmosphere while forming new alliances and sharing a common passion for independent film.  For tickets and passes, please visit www.bushwickfilmfestival.com.

BFF is thrilled to announce the critically-acclaimed and Oscar-winning and -nominated filmmakers who will comprise its jury:


Caroline Waterlow

Oscar Winner, ‘O.J.: Made in America’ // Producer

Sam Pollard

Oscar Nominee, ‘4 Little Girls’ // Director, Producer, Editor

Heidi Ewing

Oscar Nominee, ‘Jesus Camp’ // Director // Co-Owner of Loki Films

José Rodriguez

Director of Documentary Programs, Tribeca Film Institute // Writer, Director


Adam Kersh

Marketing and Publicity Strategist and Co-Founder of Brigade

Delena Turner

Multi-Platform Producer and Content Creator, ESPN

Molly O’Keefe

Senior Director of Artists Programs, Tribeca Film Institute


Jacquelyn Lobel

Emmy-Award Winning Producer & Director // Senior Producer, PopSugar

A.V Rockwell

Award-Winning Screenwriter and Director

Elizabeth J. Theis

Post-Production Coordinator, Viceland

Chung Tsang

Festival Director, KAFFNY Infinite Cinema

Kristian Mercado

Award-Winning Artist & Filmmaker

In 2016, BFF welcomed a record 2,700 excited guests to the festival to enjoy indie cinema, share ideas, and connect with diverse groups of people. The festival is looking forward to welcoming even more people this year and celebrating its 10th Anniversary from October 12-15

Sponsors for BFF 2017 include: 100 Bogart, Chemistry Creative, MCCG, Node, City Fresh Market, Brooklyn Fire Proof, Cutty Sark Whisky, Bruce Cost Ginger Ale, Braven Brewing Company, The Rookery, Montana’s Trail House, Lot 45, Terra Firma, Bushwick Daily, Radio Free Brooklyn, Explore Brooklyn, Backstage, QNS, Times News Weekly, Brokelyn, Brooklyn Chamber of Commerce, Print Out, Syndicated Movie Theater, LightSpace Studios, Fine & Raw Chocolate, Zico, Brooklyn Oenology, and McCarren Hotel & Pool!

For more information, please visit www.bushwickfilmfestival.com



Thursday, October 12

10th Annual Bushwick Film Festival Opening Night

TIME: 6:30pm

VENUE: House Of Yes

INFO: http://bit.ly/2harzZE

Friday, October 13

SCREENING: Nana | Serena Dykman

TIME: 3pm

VENUE: Syndicated

INFO: http://bit.ly/2ycE22q

SCREENING: Tormenting The Hen | Theodore Collatos

TIME: 5:30pm

VENUE: Syndicated

INFO: http://bit.ly/2fhSQZT

SCREENING: Short Films: Alternative Horror #1 | Luke Williams, Ian Hurdle, Justin Gilman, Robin Comisar, Wynter Rhys, Justin Ulloa, Jamie Dwyer, Gil Choi, Zach Fleming, Angelita Mendoza

TIME: 6pm

VENUE: Lot 45

INFO: http://bit.ly/2xvHjgc

SCREENING: Medal of Victory | Joshua Moise

TIME: 7:45pm

VENUE: Syndicated

INFO: http://bit.ly/2hhht5M

SCREENING: Short Films: Alternative Horror #2| Adam R. Brown, Kyle l. Kelley, Michael Jackson, Nicholas Payne Santos, Ryan McGlade, Eileen O’Meara, Raquel Cedar, Syni Pappa

TIME: 8pm

VENUE: Lot 45

INFO: http://bit.ly/2xdTbDT

NETWORKING: Industry Happy Hour

TIME: 8pm

VENUE: The Rookery

INFO: http://bit.ly/2fAPLkh

PARTY: TAKEOVER Ladies Nite w/ DJ Scratch Nice.

TIME: 10pm

VENUE: Lot 45

INFO: http://bit.ly/2f8GxeC

SCREENING: Land Of The Little People | Yaniv Berman

TIME: 10:15pm

VENUE: Syndicated

INFO: http://bit.ly/2wGafOo

Saturday, October 14

SCREENING Short Films: Midnight Alternative Horror | Donaldo Prescod, Adam R. Brown & Kyle l. Kelley, Robin Comisar, Ryan McGlade, Wynter Rhys, Justin Ulloa & Jamie Dwyer

TIME: 12:15am

VENUE: Syndicated

INFO: http://bit.ly/2fWPlEA

SCREENING: Short Films: Documentaries | Aline Pimentel, Sasha Pezenik, Patrick G. Lee, Marco Alessi, Jackson Devereux, Jon Bunning

TIME: 12pm

VENUE: LightSpace

INFO: http://bit.ly/2xdQ7Y1

PANEL: Branded Content | Clare Stein, Melanie Deziel, Cameron Farrelly, Sammi Mendenhall; Moderator: Natan Edelsburg

TIME: 12pm

Venue: Chemistry Creative

INFO: http://bit.ly/2f9t9qF

SCREENING: Short Films: The Coming of Age Mixtape | Kevin Rios, Lin Wang, Patrick Letterii, Emily McNeill, Travis Wood, Brandon Bloch, Tim Sessler, Brandon Bray, Dylan and Dakota Pailes-Friedman, Giulia Jiménez Tani, Fatema Abdoolcarim, Raquel Salazar

TIME: 1pm

VENUE: Lot 45

INFO: http://bit.ly/2w6ASfU

SCREENING: PEDALÓ  | Juan Palacios

TIME: 1:30pm

VENUE: Syndicated

INFO: http://bit.ly/2xQqiye

PANEL: Industry Talk | Caroline Waterlow, Heidi Ewing, Diarra Kilpatrick, Kuye Youngblood; Moderator: Kweighbaye Kotee

TIME: 1:30pm

Venue: Chemistry Creative

INFO: http://bit.ly/2jJXLDY

SCREENING: Short Films: The Rebels | Mtume Gant, Tess Harrison, Nicholas Payne Santos, Jenny Groza, Stefon Bristol, Sarah Sitzler

TIME: 2:30pm

VENUE: LightSpace

INFO: http://bit.ly/2xcmUwO

PANEL: | Arturo Castro, Tamara P. Carter, Miles Orion Feldsott, Will Rowbotham; Moderator: Ramfis Myrthil

TIME: 3pm

Venue: Chemistry Creative

INFO: http://bit.ly/2kAaVUS

SCREENING: Who Is Earl Okin? | Joe Snelling

TIME: 3:30pm

VENUE: Syndicated

INFO: http://bit.ly/2ycDiKK

PANEL: Tribeca Film Institute: From Prison to Film Set, A Conversation/Works-in-Progress Screening | Moderator: Vee Bravo

TIME: 4:30pm

Venue: Chemistry Creative

INFO: http://bit.ly/2y4fa00

SCREENING: Short Films: Westerns, Space Odysseys, Social Thrillers, etc. | Tamara P. Carter, Donaldo Prescod, Tom Teller, Joey Grossfield, Nathan Campbell, Alec Cummings, Samantha Smith, Lana Boy

TIME: 4:45pm

VENUE: LightSpace

INFO: http://bit.ly/2fzGuZF

NETWORKING: Filmmaker Happy Hour

TIME: 5:30pm

VENUE: Terra Firma

INFO: http://bit.ly/2kzRUSq

SCREENING: Web Series: American Koko | Diarra Kilpatrick

TIME: 6pm

VENUE: Syndicated

INFO: http://bit.ly/2yr3mSW

SCREENING: Short Films: Bushwick & Chill | Anne Hu, Nancy Asiamah-Yeboah, Noah LePage, Maria Bunai, Erica Eng, Darin Quan, Alice Gruia, Thanos Topouzis, Paula Hämäläinen

TIME: 7:30pm

VENUE: LightSpace

INFO: http://bit.ly/2fzXgrK

SCREENING: Nowhere, Michigan | Robert Vornkahl

TIME: 8pm

VENUE: Syndicated

INFO: http://bit.ly/2yqYBsX

SCREENING: Web Series / New Media | Misha Calvert, Tim Manley, Naje Lataillade, Sonja O’Hara, Jaspal Binning, Chris Raddatz, Charlie Hoxie, Catherine Fordham, Liliana Tandon, James Boo

TIME: 9:308pm

Venue: Chemistry Creative

INFO: http://bit.ly/2ydOCWK

SCREENING: Short Films: Arthouse | Shayna Connelly, Haya Alghanim, Michael Litwak, Connor Burns, Dan Simolke, Raissa Contreras, D. Schmüdde, William D. Caballero, Ian Forster, Joseph Sulsenti, Amirhossein Kotobzadeh

TIME: 10pm

VENUE: LightSpace

INFO: http://bit.ly/2w88lXc

PARTY: Industry Happy Hour

TIME: 10pm

VENUE:  Cape House

INFO:  http://bit.ly/2y7C6cB

SCREENING: Pretty Far From Okay | Helena Hufnagel

TIME: 10:30pm

VENUE: Syndicated

INFO: http://bit.ly/2fjzW4J

Sunday, October 15

SCREENING: Short Films: Film as Critique / America | Michael Marantz, Katori Hall, Tyler Rabinowitz, Denzel Boyd, Joseph Webb, Erika Street Hopman, Anaiis Cisco, Shaka King, Alexandra Moye, Juan Carlos A. Sánchez Sosa

TIME: 12pm

VENUE: LightSpace

INFO: http://bit.ly/2w7GExW

SCREENING: We Are Mary | Julie Wiles

TIME: 12pm

Venue: Chemistry Creative

INFO: http://bit.ly/2fzVQ0e

SCREENING: The Valley | Saila Kariat

TIME: 1pm

VENUE: Syndicated

INFO: http://bit.ly/2xdYKC6

SCREENING: Tribal Justice | Anne Makepeace

TIME: 2:15pm

Venue: Chemistry Creative

INFO: http://bit.ly/2fiVyht

SCREENING: Short Films: This Woman’s Work | Laura Moss, Kenrick Prince, Gabriella Moses, Megan Brotherton, Karishma Dev Dube, Robin Cloud, McGhee Monteith

TIME: 2:30pm

VENUE: LightSpace

INFO: http://bit.ly/2wGLfGw

SCREENING: Sea to Shining Sea | Maximón Monihan

TIME: 3:15pm

VENUE: Syndicated

INFO: http://bit.ly/2hfYVq7

SCREENING: Double Screening: ‘Iman’ & ‘Syskon’  | Mia Bittar, Aurora Alänge

TIME: 4:45pm

Venue: Chemistry Creative

INFO: http://bit.ly/2xnhTAY

SCREENING: Short Films: Funny People | Chris McKee, Cullan Bruce, Todd Selby, Becca Roth, Laura Goehrke, Michael Goldburg, Kevin D’Angelo, Willy Berliner, Gregory Brecher

TIME: 5pm

VENUE: LightSpace

INFO: http://bit.ly/2hhR1MV

PARTY: Pre-Awards Reception

TIME: 4pm

VENUE: Montana’s Trail House

INFO: http://bit.ly/2fblh88

SCREENING: Coach Jake | Ian Phillips

TIME: 5:30pm

VENUE: Syndicated

INFO: http://bit.ly/2fjdN6J

PARTY: Awards Ceremony

TIME: 7pm

VENUE: Syndicated

INFO: http://bit.ly/2xwAmez


kweighbaye Kotee